Faculty Honors

International Congress of Mathematicians Invited Lectures

  • József Balogh, 2018
  • Philippe Di Francesco, 2018
  • Lou van den Dries, 1990 and 2018
  • Zoltán Füredi*, 1994
  • Wolfgang Haken*, 1978
  • Sergei Ivanov, 1998
  • Rinat Kedem, 2014
  • Peter Loeb*, 1983
  • Anand Pillay*, 1994
  • Charles Rezk, 2014
  • Slawomir Solecki, 2014


*denotes Professor Emeritus status

Prizes

József Balogh George Pólya Prize in Combinatorics, SIAM, 2016
Bruce Berndt Allendorfer Award, MAA, 1979; Ford Award, MAA, 1989, 1994; Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition, AMS, 1996
Peter Braunfeld Distinguished Lifetime Achievement in Mathematics Award, Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 2015
John P. D'Angelo* Bergman Prize, 1999
Lou van den Dries Karp Prize,  Association for Symbolic Logic, 2018; Shoenfield Prize, Association for Symbolic Logic, 2018
Kevin Ford Co-winner, $10,000 Erdos Prize for Solution of the Large Prime Gaps Problem, 2016
Philippe Di Francesco L.E. Rivot Prize and Laplace Medal of the French Academie des Sciences, 1985
Wolfgang Haken* Fulkerson Prize, AMS/MPS, 1979
C. Ward Henson* 2013 Shoenfield Prize, Association for Symbolic Logic
Ilya Kapovich Humboldt Foundation Research Fellowship, 2006
Julian Palmore Military Operations Research Society Award for Excellence, 2000; American Rocket Society Award, 1960
Anand Pillay* Humboldt Foundation Research Prize, 2001
Derek J.S. Robinson* Sir Edmund Whittaker Prize, Edinburgh Mathematical Society, 1970; Senior Scientist Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, 1979
Slawomir Solecki Scientific Prize, Mathematical Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences, 2010
Kenneth Stolarsky* Ford Award, MAA, 2006
Philippe Tondeur* Public Service Award, SIAM, 2002; SIAM Prize for Distinguished Service to the Profession, 2008
Douglas B. West* 2013 West Lake Friendship Award of Zhejiang Province, China
John E. Wetzel* Ford Award, MAA, 2005; Pólya Award, MAA, 2006
Alexander Yong G. de B. Robinson Award, Canadian Mathematical Society, 2011

Membership in Academies

Lou van den Dries Corresponding member, Dutch Royal Academy of Sciences
Robert Fossum* Foreign member of the Sciences Section, 1994, Det Kongelig Norske Videnskabers Selskab (DKNVS) (The Royal Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters); Fellow, 2002, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
Zoltán Füredi* Member, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 2004
Aimo Hinkkanen Foreign member, Finnish Academy of Science and Letters, 2005
Julian Palmore Member, Centre for Defence and International Security Studies (CDISS), 2007; Fellow, World Innovation Foundation, 2002; Fellow, Explorers Club of New York, 1988
Philippe Tondeur* Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM), 2009; Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), 2010

NSF and Presidential Awards

  • Scott Ahlgren, NSF CAREER Award, 2002
  • Jayadev Athreya, NSF CAREER Award, 2014
  • József Balogh, NSF CAREER Award, 2008
  • Philipp Hieronymi, NSF CAREER Award, 2017
  • Vera Hur, NSF CAREER Award, 2014
  • Kay Kirkpatrick, NSF CAREER Award, 2013
  • Igor Mineyev, NSF CAREER Award, 2002

Invited Plenary Hour Address at a Meeting of a Professional Society

Bruce Berndt Canadian Mathematical Society, 1987; Indian Mathematical Society, 1988; Australian Mathematical Society, 2005; Annual Meeting of Mathematicians (AMM), Thailand, 2015
Jared Bronski SIAM Conference on Nonlinear Waves and Coherent Structures, 2012
Philippe Di Francesco IAMP International Congress of Mathematical Physics, 2012; AMS Southeastern Sectional Meeting, 1998
Harold Diamond* AMS, 1981
Nathan Dunfield AMS Southeastern Sectional, 2009
E. Graham Evans Jr.* AMS, 1981
Kevin Ford AMS Central Section, 2011
Robert Fossum* AMS Central Section, 1980
Zoltán Füredi* Canadian Mathematical Society, 1998
Aimo Hinkkanen Fifth Australian Mathematics Convention, 1997
Vera Hur AMS Central Sectional, 2015
Ilya Kapovich AMS Eastern Sectional, 2008
Sheldon Katz AMS Central Sectional, 1998
Richard Laugesen Illinois Sectional Meeting, Mathematical Association of America, 2016
Chris Leininger AMS Central Sectional, 2012
Peter Loeb* AMS, 1987; Swedish Mathematical Society, 1988; Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Fellowship, 1989
Tom Nevins AMS Central Sectional, 2016
Howard Osborn* AMS Western Sectional, 1973
Anand Pillay* Korean Association for Mathematical Logic, 2016; .Asian Logic Conference, Mumbai, 2015; ASL Winter meeting, San Antonio, 2015; Canadian Mathematical Society, 2003
Charles Rezk AMS Central Sectional, 2016
Bruce Reznick AMS Southeastern Sectional, 2010
Hal Schenck AMS Southeastern Sectional, 2012
Philippe Tondeur* AMS, 1976
Jeremy Tyson AMS Southeastern Section, 2011
Jang-Mei Wu AMS Central Sectional, 1990

Distinguished Lecturer Series

Bruce Berndt Mahler Lecturer, Australian Mathematical Society, 2005
Philippe Di Francesco Minerva Foundation Lectures, Columbia University
Lou van den Dries Tarski Lecture, University of California at Berkeley, 2017
Ilya Kapovich Bill Perry Lectures, Eastern Illinois University, 2016
Tom Nevins National Academy of Sciences-Cinvestav Lecturer, Mexico City, 2008
Julian Palmore Sigma Xi National Lecturer, 1989-91
Anand Pillay* Britton Lectures, McMaster University, 1996; Southwest Center for Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, 2003; Tarski Lectures, Berkeley, 2009; Godel Lecture, Association of Symbolic Logic, Barcelona, 2011.
Joseph Rotman* Annual Visiting Lecturer, South African Math Society, 1985
Philippe Tondeur* Argonne Lecture, Emory University, 1987

Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowships

  • Jared Bronski, 2001
  • Nathan Dunfield, 2004
  • E. Graham Evans, Jr.*, 1973
  • Phillip Griffith*, 1971
  • A.J. Hildebrand*, 1988
  • Aimo Hinkkanen, 1991
  • Vera Mikyoung Hur, 2012
  • Sergei Ivanov, 1995
  • Robert Kaufman*, 1970
  • Randy McCarthy, 1996
  • Bruce Reznick, 1983
  • Susan Tolman, 1998

Other National Fellowships

  • Jozsef Balogh, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2013
  • Bruce Berndt, Guggenheim Fellowship, 1998
  • Jared Bronski, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2012
  • Nathan Dunfield, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2012
  • Rui Loja Fernandes, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2018
  • Robert Fossum*, Fulbright Fellow, Norway, 1967-68
  • Vera Mikyoung Hur, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2016
  • Kay Kirkpatrick, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2017
  • Richard Laugesen, Maclaurin Fellow, New Zealand Institute of Mathematics and its Applications, 2003
  • Tom Nevins, Simons Foundation Fellow, 2017; All Souls Visiting Fellow, University of Oxford, 2012
  • Charles Rezk, AMS Centennial Fellowship, 1999-2000
  • Douglas B. West*, 1000 Talent Program of the State Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs of the central government of China, 2012-15

AMS Fellows

  • Stephanie Alexander*, 2014
  • Bruce Berndt, 2013
  • Richard Bishop*, 2013
  • John D'Angelo*, 2014
  • Harold Diamond*, 2013
  • Nathan Dunfield, 2013
  • Rui Loja Fernandes, 2017
  • Kevin Ford, 2013
  • Robert Fossum*, 2013
  • Carl Jockusch*, 2015
  • Marius Junge, 2017
  • IIya Kapovich, 2013
  • Sheldon Katz, 2013
  • Peter Loeb*, 2013
  • Howard Osborn*, 2013
  • Anand Pillay*, 2013
  • Charles Rezk, 2015
  • Bruce Reznick, 2013
  • Paul Schupp*, 2013
  • Philippe Tondeur*, 2013
  • Jeremy Tyson, 2013
  • John Walter*, 2013
  • Alexandru Zaharescu, 2017

External Professional Service Positions

Matthew Ando Council Member, AMS, 2011-2014
Philippe Di Francesco Member Scientific Advisory Committee, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, 2014-present
Nathan Dunfield AMS Council, Member at Large, 2017-2020
Robert Fossum* AAAS Nominating Committee 2009-2012; AMS Nominating Committee, 2001-2004; Secretary, AMS, 1989-99
Phillip Griffith* AMS Nominating Committee, 2004-2006
C. Ward Henson* Secretary-Treasurer, Association for Symbolic Logic, 1982-2001
Ilya Kapovich AMS Committee on Publications, Member 2014-2017, Chair 2017-2018
Sheldon Katz Member-at-Large of the Section on Mathematics, AAAS, 2012-2016; AMS Nominating Committee, 2008-2011; Council Member, AMS, 2005-2008
Julian Palmore Vice President (Professional Affairs), Military Operations Research Society, 1999-2000; Board of Directors, Military Operations Research Society, 1996-2000
Joseph Rosenblatt* Program Officer, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF, 2006-2008
Philippe Tondeur* Director, Division of Mathematical Sciences, NSF, 1999-2002; Member of Board of Governors, IMA, 2003-2005 and Chair 2005; Member of National Advisory Committee, SAMSI, 2003-2005
Douglas B. West* Chair, Discrete Mathematics Activity Group, Society of Industrial and Applied Mathematics, 2014-15; Vice Chair, SIAM Activity Group on Discrete Mathematics, 1997-2000

Editorships

Matthew Ando Editorial Board, Algebraic & Geometric Topology (2010-present); Editorial Board, Advances in Mathematics (2011-present)
József Balogh Associate Editor, SIAM Discrete Mathematics, 2013-16
Bruce Berndt Associate Editor, Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications, 1986-present; Coordinating Editor, The Ramanujan Journal, 1996-present; Associate Editor, Advances in Applied Mathematics, 2001-present; Founding Editor and Managing Editor, International Journal of Number Theory, 2004-present
Jared Bronski

Editor, Physica D

Philippe Di Francesco Editor, Communications in Mathematical Physics
Harold Diamond* Number Theory Editor, Transactions of the American Mathematical Society
Phillip Griffith* Managing Editor, Illinois Journal of Mathematics, 2007-2012
A.J. Hildebrand* Managing Editor, Illinois Journal of Mathematics, 1998-2007; Associate Editor, Journal of Number Theory, 1990-2000; Associate Editor, The Ramanujan Journal, 1997-2001.
Aimo Hinkkanen Editorial Advisory Board, London Mathematical Society for the Bulletin, Journal and Proceedings of the LMS
Carl Jockusch* Editor, Logic and Foundations of Proceedings of the American Mathematical Society, 1997-2005
Marius Junge Editor, Proceedings of the American Mathematical Society
Ilya Kapovich Editorial Adviser, LMS Journal of Computation and Mathematics
Sheldon Katz Editorial Board, Advances in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
Alexandr Kostochka Editorial Board, Discrete Mathematics; Editorial Board, Combinatorics, Probability and Computing; Editorial Board, Diskretnyi analiz i issledovanie operacii (Russia); Editorial Board, ORDER; Editorial Board, Discussiones Mathematicae--Graph Theory (Poland); Editorial Board, Journal of Combinatorial Theory (B)
Igor Mineyev Editorial Board, Journal of Topology and Analysis
Julian Palmore Editor, PHALANX, The Bulletin of Military Operations Research, 1995-2000; North American Editor, Defense & Security Analysis, 2005-present
Anand Pillay* Associate Editor of Journal of American Mathematical Society, 2017-present; Editorial board of Algebra and Number Theory, 2014-present; Managing Editor of Notre Dame Journal of Formal Logic, 2014; Archive for Mathematical Logic, Journals of London Math. Soc. (Editorial Advisory Board), Lecture Notes in Logic (Managing Editor, until January 2010), de Gruyter series in Logic and Applications
Charles Rezk Editorial Board, Compositio Mathematica
Derek J.S. Robinson* Founding Editor, Journal of Group Theory
Joseph Rosenblatt* Editor and Founding Editor, New York Journal of Mathematics
Joseph Rotman* Editor, Proceedings of AMS, 1970, 1971 and Managing Editor 1972, 1973
Hal Schenck Editorial Board, Journal of Combinatorial Algebra; Editorial Board, Advances in Applied Mathematics
Managing Editor, Journal of Commutative Algebra
Editorial Board, International Journal of Algebra and Computation
Renming Song Editor-in-Chief, Illinois Journal of Mathematics, 2012-present
Kenneth Stolarsky Editor, Journal of Mathematical Inequalities and Applications, 1998-present
Jeremy Tyson Editor, Journal of Fractal Geometry; Editor, Proceedings of the American Mathematical Society
Douglas B. West* Associate Editor, American Mathematical Monthly, 1986-present; Associate Editor, Orde, 2005-present; Editor-in-Chief, Discrete Mathematics, 2007-present; Series Editor, Book series in Discrete Mathematics, CRC Press, 2015-present,

Center for Advanced Study (CAS), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Matthew Ando Beckman Fellow, 2002-03
Jayadev Athreya Fellow, 2012-13
József Balogh Fellow 2009-10; Associate 2016-17
Yuliy Baryshnikov Associate, 2015-16
Earl Berkson* Associate, 1990-91
Bruce Berndt CAS Professor; Associate, 1980-81; 1987-88; 1994-95; 2002-03
Steve Bradlow Beckman Fellow, 1994; Associate, 2002
John D'Angelo* Associate, 2005-06
Lou van den Dries CAS Professor
Nathan Dunfield Associate 2017-18
Robert Fossum* Associate, 1985-86
Zoltán Füredi* Associate, 2000-01
Daniel Grayson* Beckman Associate, 1987-88
Phillip Griffith* Associate, 1981-82
Wolfgang Haken* CAS Professor
Vera Hur Beckman Fellow, 2014-15
Sergei Ivanov Beckman Fellow, 1995-96
Marius Junge Associate, 2010-11
Ilya Kapovich Beckman Fellow, 2004-05; Associate, 2012-13
Alexander Kostochka

Associate, 2009-10

Richard Laugesen Fellow, 1999-00
Christopher Leininger Associate 2016-17; Fellow 2007
Peter Loeb* Associate, 1971-72; 1991-92
Thomas Nevins Fellow, 2007; Associate, 2014-15

 

Julian Palmore Fellow, 1979
Bruce Reznick Beckman Fellow, 1984; Associate, 2011-12
Derek J.S. Robinson* Associate, 1981-82; 1992
Zhong-Jin Ruan Fellow, 1990-91
Paul Schupp* Associate, 2007
Slawomir Solecki Associate, 2007
Vesna Stojanowska Fellow 2018-19
Philippe Tondeur* Associate, 1977-78; 1991-92
Douglas B. West* Beckman Fellow, 1985; Associate, 1994; Associate 2006-07
Jang-Mei Wu Beckman Fellow, 1981-82
Alexander Yong Beckman Fellow, 2011-12
Alexandru Zaharescu Associate, 2004-05; 2013-14

Named Professorships and Chairs

  • Philippe Di Francesco, Morris and Gertrude Fine Distinguished Professor of Mathematics, University of Illinois, 2012-present
  • Rui Loja Fernandes, Lois M. Lackner Professor in Mathematics, University of Illinois, 2012-present
  • Anand Pillay*, Swanlund Chair, University of Illinois, 1996-2006; Marie Curie Chair, European Union, 2005-2008; William J. Hank Family Chair, University of Notre Dame, 2013-present

Distinguished Scholarly Appointments

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Scott Ahlgren, University Scholar, 2013
  • John P. D'Angelo*, University Scholar, 1986
  • Lou van den Dries, University Scholar, 1988
  • Daniel Grayson*, University Scholar, 1985
  • Wolfgang Haken*, University Scholar, 1985
  • A.J. Hildebrand*, University Scholar, 1990
  • Sergei Ivanov, University Scholar, 2000
  • Robert Kaufman*, University Scholar, 1987
  • Gaisi Takeuti*, University Scholar, 1986

College of LAS, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

  • Scott Ahlgren, 2004-2005 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Pierre Albin, 2016-2017 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • József Balogh, 2016-2019 J. Andrew and Susan Langan Professorial Scholar
  • John P. D'Angelo*, 2005-2008 Kenneth D. Schmidt Professorial Scholar
  • Runhuan Feng, 2016-2017 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Philipp Hieronymi, 2017-2018 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Vera Hur, 2018-2020 Brad and Karen Smith Scholar
  • Marius Junge, 2011-2014 Richard and Margaret Romano Professorial Scholar
  • Kay Kirkpatrick, 2016-2017 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Christopher Leininger, 2010-2011 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Tom Nevins, 2009-2010 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Susan Tolman, 2008-2017 Lynn M. Martin Professorial Scholar
  • Jeremy Tyson, 2008-2009 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar
  • Alexander Yong, 2012-2013 Helen Corley Petit Professorial Scholar

Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois

  • Kevin Ford, Heini Halberstam Scholar in Mathematics, 2016-2017
  • Vera Hur, Philippe Tondeur Scholar in Mathematics, 2016-2017
  • Marius Junge, J. L. Doob Scholar, 2011-2012
  • Rinat Kedem, Lois M. Lackner Faculty Scholar, 2014-2016
  • Kay Kirkpatrick, Blackwell Scholar in Mathematics, 2016-2017
  • Alexandr Kostochka, Wolfgang Haken Scholar, 2011-2012
  • Chris Leininger, Lois M. Lackner Faculty Scholar, 2011-2013
  • Charles Rezk, Kuo-Tsai Chen Faculty Scholar, 2014-2016
  • Slawomir Solecki, Kenneth I. Appel Faculty Scholar, 2014-2016

Arnold O. Beckman Research Award, University of Illinois

  • József Balogh, 2013
  • Robert Bauer, 2004
  • Bruce Berndt, 2004; 2008; 2014
  • Aimo Hinkkanen, 1997, 2011-2012
  • Sergei Ivanov, 1996
  • Zhong-Jin Ruan, 1995-1997; 1999-2000
  • Derek J.S. Robinson*, 1994
  • Jeremy Tyson, 2008-2009
  • Alexander Yong, 2018

Distinguished Teaching Awards

U of I Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Faculty

  • Tom Nevins, 2017
  • Lee DeVille, 2016
  • A.J. Hildebrand*, 2011
  • Bruce Reznick, 2009
  • Scott Ahlgren (Honorable Mention), 2006
  • John D'Angelo* (Honorable Mention), 2005
  • Richard Laugesen, 2003
  • Douglas B. West*, 2002
  • Joseph B. Miles*, 2000
  • Donald R. Sherbert*, 1996
  • Stephanie Alexander*, 1993
  • Tony Peressini*, 1983

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching

  • Richard Laugesen, 2017

U of I Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction

  • Horacio Porta*, 1996
  • George Francis, 1994

U of I Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • E. Graham Evans, Jr.*, 2001

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring

  • Bruce Berndt, 2012

King Broadrick-Allen Award, University of Illinois Campus Honors Program

  • E. Graham Evans, Jr.*, 2002

LAS Dean's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • 2017 Tom Nevins
  • 2016 Lee DeVille
  • 2015 Hal Schenck
  • 2014 Nathan Dunfield
  • 2012 Jeremy Tyson
  • 2011 A.J. Hildebrand*
  • 2010 Alexandru Zaharescu
  • 2009 Bruce Reznick
  • 2008 Rick Gorvett
  • 2007 Matthew Ando
  • 2006 Scott Ahlgren
  • 2005 John P. D'Angelo*
  • 2003 Richard S. Laugesen
  • 1997 Bruce Reznick
  • 1994 Philippe Tondeur*
  • 1993 Stephanie Alexander*
  • 1991 Joseph B. Miles*
  • 1990 Dan Grayson*
  • 1989 Ray Langebartel*
  • 1986 Pat Martin
  • 1985 Don Sherbert*

Alpha Lambda Delta, Outstanding Teacher of Freshmen Award

  • Stephanie Alexander*, 1986
  • Joseph Miles*, 1991

Outstanding Young College Educator, University of Illinois

  • Bruce Berndt, 1972

Other Recognition

  • Bruce Berndt, Distinguished Alumni Award, Albion College, 1997; Honorary Doctorate, SASTRA University, India, Dec. 15, 2012
  • Robert Fossum*, Distinguished Alumni Award, Northfield High School, 2000
  • Anand Pillay*, Honorary Doctorate, University of Waterloo, Canada, June 2018
  • Hal Schenck, Clark Distinguished Teaching Award, College of LAS, Cornell University, 1997

Department Recognition

  • Stephanie Alexander*, K.-T. Chen Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2004-2006
  • Bruce Berndt, M. Suzuki Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2001-2003
  • Everett Dade*, I. Reiner Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2002-2004
  • Robert Kaufman*, L. Rubel Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2001-2003
  • Derek J.S. Robinson*, W.W. Boone Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2003-2005
  • Zhong-Jin Ruan, M.M. Day Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2003-2005
  • Paul Schupp*, F. Albrecht Distinguished Mathematical Research Award, 2004-2006

*denotes Professor Emeritus status