Instructional Awards

Campus Instructional Awards

List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by their Students

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Faculty

  • 2017 Tom Nevins (winner)
  • 2016 Lee DeVille (winner)
  • 2011 A.J. Hildebrand (winner)
  • 2009 Bruce Reznick (winner)
  • 2005 John D'Angelo (Honorable Mention)
  • 2003 Richard Laugesen (winner)
  • 2002 Douglas B. West (winner)
  • 2000 Joseph B. Miles (winner)
  • 1996 Donald R. Sherbert (winner)
  • 1993 Stephanie Alexander (winner)
  • 1990 Dan Grayson (nominee)
  • 1989 Ray Langebartel (nominee, campus finalist)
  • 1986 Pat Martin (nominated, campus finalist)
  • 1985 Donald Sherbert (nominated, campus finalist)
  • 1983 Tony Peressini (winner)

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff

  • 2017 Bob Murphy
  • 2014 Jennifer McNeilly
  • 2009 Katherine Wahl

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • 2017 Cara Monical
  • 2016 Nickolas Andersen
  • 2015 Elyse Yeager
  • 2014 Katherine Anders
  • 2012 Jane Butterfield and Andrew Hunte
  • 2001 Kristine Bauer Baxter
  • 2000 Boris Petracovici
  • 1999 Dennis A. Eichhorn
  • 1995 Steven W. Knox

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate and Professional Teaching

  • 2017 Richard Laugesen

Campus Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring

  • 2012 Bruce Berndt

Campus Award for Excellence in Off-Campus Teaching

  • 2010 Debra Woods

Campus Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Instruction
(formerly the Amoco Foundation Award for Innovation in Undergraduate Education)

  • 1996 J. Jerry Uhl (winner)
  • 1995 C. Ward Henson (nominee)
  • 1994 George Francis (winner)

Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

  • 2015 Rick Gorvett
  • 2001 E. Graham Evans, Jr.

Campus Award for Excellence in Guiding Undergraduate Research
(formerly the Oakley-Kunde Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Education)

  • 1995 Nigel Boston

Chancellor's Academic Professional Excellence (CAPE) Award

  • 2012 Wendy Harris
  • 2009 Alison Ahlgren

Illinois Student Senate Faculty Award for Excellence in Dedication

  • 2008 Supawadee Prugsapitak

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Instructional Awards

LAS Dean's Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

  • 2017 Tom Nevins
  • 2016 Lee DeVille
  • 2015 Hal Schenck
  • 2014 Nathan Dunfield
  • 2012 Jeremy Tyson
  • 2011 A.J. Hildebrand
  • 2010 Alexandru Zaharescu
  • 2009 Bruce Reznick
  • 2008 Rick Gorvett
  • 2007 Matthew Ando
  • 2006 Scott Ahlgren
  • 2005 John D'Angelo
  • 2003 Richard S. Laugesen
  • 1997 Bruce Reznick
  • 1994 Philippe Tondeur
  • 1993 Stephanie Alexander
  • 1991 Joseph B. Miles
  • 1990 Dan Grayson
  • 1989 Ray Langebartel
  • 1986 Pat Martin
  • 1985 Don Sherbert

LAS Dean's Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Instructional Staff

  • 2014 Jennifer McNeilly
  • 2009 Katherine Wahl

LAS Dean's Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by Graduate Teaching Assistants

  • 2017 Cara Monical
  • 2016 Nickolas Andersen and Sarah Yeakel
  • 2015 Thomas Mahoney
  • 2014 Katherine Anders
  • 2012 Jane Butterfield and Andrew Hunte
  • 2008 Melissa Dennison
  • 2007 Chetan Pahlajani
  • 2005 Micah James
  • 2003 Mark D. Anderson
  • 2002 Elizabeth J. Denne
  • 2001 Kristine E. Baxter
  • 1998 Christopher B. Hill

LAS Lynn M. Martin Award for Distinguished Women Teachers

  • 2015 Elyse Yeager
  • 2014 Neha Gupta

Department of Mathematics Instructional Awards

N. Tenney Peck Teaching Award in Mathematics
Established by the Department of Mathematics in 2007-2008 and awarded to tenure-track faculty.

  • 2017 Patrick Allen
  • 2016 Kay Kirkpatrick
  • 2015 Philipp Hieronymi
  • 2014 Pierre Albin
  • 2013 Zoi Rapti
  • 2012 Jayadev Athreya
  • 2011 Paul H. Johnson, Jr.
  • 2010 Lee Deville
  • 2009 M. Burak Erdogan
  • 2008 Christopher Leininger

Distinguished Teaching Award in Mathematics for Tenured Faculty
Established by the Department of Mathematics in 2007-2008.

  • 2017 Zoi Rapti
  • 2016 Richard Laugesen
  • 2015 Lee DeVille
  • 2014 Jared Bronski
  • 2013 Thomas Nevins
  • 2012 Nathan Dunfield
  • 2011 Jeremy Tyson
  • 2010 Slawomir Solecki
  • 2009 C. Ward Henson
  • 2008 Alexandru Zaharescu

Distinguished Teaching Award in Mathematics for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty
Established by the Department of Mathematics in 2007-2008.

  • 2017 Ivan Contreras and Rebecca Tramel
  • 2016 Ikemefuna Agbanusi
  • 2015 Rebekah Gilbert and Armin Straub
  • 2014 Javid Validashti
  • 2013 Bob Murphy
  • 2012 Aldo Manfroi
  • 2010 Andrew Schultz
  • 2009 Jennifer McNeilly
  • 2008 Katherine A. Wahl

 

Other Awards

Graduate College's Graduate Student Leadership Award

  • 2016 Michelle Delcourt

ICTM Post-Secondary Mathematics Teaching Award

  • 2012 Jennifer McNeilly

Alpha Lambda Delta, Outstanding Teacher of Freshmen Award

  • 1986 Stephanie Alexander
  • 1991 Joseph Miles