Department TA Instructional Award

The Department TA Instructional Award was established in 1979. It is presented to graduate teaching assistants for exemplary teaching. A committee of faculty, graduate and undergraduate students determines the winners. Awards are based on classroom observation, comments from students, and a written report by the nominees describing their teaching goals. As of 2005, up to two graduate students can be awarded the Department TA Instructional Award each year.

Recipients

  • 2018
    • Hannah Burson
    • Ruth Luo
  • 2017
    • Matthew Mastroeni
    • Nima Rasekh
  • 2016
    • Caglar Uyanik
    • Juan Villeta-Garcia
  • 2015
    • Nickolas Andersen
    • Nathan Fieldsteel
  • 2014
    • Michael Santana
    • Sineenuch Suwannaphichat
  • 2013
    • Katherine Anders
    • Joseph Vandehey
  • 2012
    • Kelly Funk
    • Andrew Hunte
  • 2011
    • Geremias Polanco Encarnacion
  • 2010
    • Timothy LeSaulnier
    • Paul Wenger
  • 2009
    • Michael Dewar
    • Gregory A. Kelsey
  • 2008
    • Michael Barrus
    • Naeem Sheikh
  • 2007
    • Eric J. Landquist
    • Samuel M. Kadziela
  • 2006
    • Malgorzata Konwerska
  • 2005
    • Thomas Carty
    • Nicholas Dzhelepov
  • 2004
    • Michael Bush
    • Colin Ferguson
    • Jennifer Paulhus
    • L. Pedro Poitevin
    • Bart Snapp, Honorable Mention
  • 2003
    • Alison Champion
    • Micah James
    • John Maki
    • Joe Mileti
  • 2002
    • Mark Anderson
    • Parthena Avramidou
    • Dominika Polkowska
  • 2001
    • David Murphy
    • Radhika Ramamurthi
  • 2000
    • Elizabeth Denne
    • Lia Petracovici
    • Sandy Spiroff
  • 1999
    • Darrin Doud
    • Alfio Giarlotta
    • Andre Kundgen
    • David Perry
  • 1998
    • Dennis Eichhorn
    • Donough Kilmurray
    • Boris Petracovici
    • Susan Plisch
  • 1997
    • Kristine Baxter
    • Christopher Hill
    • Dimitrios Kalikakis
    • Rich Stankewitz
  • 1996
    • William Hinkley
    • Lisa Murphy
    • Marjorie Obermayer
    • Ralph Wojtowicz
  • 1995
    • Ross Christofferson
    • Paul Gies
    • Abigail Hoit
    • Bryan Mosher
  • 1994
    • Brian Habing
    • Judy Holdener
    • Steven Knox
  • 1993
    • David Atkinson
    • Paul Kapitza
    • Bradford Kline
    • Thomas Schwegler
  • 1992
    • Catherine Cavagnaro
    • Peter Jaskowiak
    • Matthew Frueh
  • 1991
    • Qiyue Bu
    • William Harris
  • 1990
    • Timothy Hendrix
    • Teri Jo Murphy
    • David Peifer
    • Georg Reinhart
  • 1989
    • Mark Fritz
    • Mark Gockenbach
    • Mary Reed
  • 1988
    • Tamara Hummel
    • Raymond McEachin
  • 1987
    • Kenneth Feuerman
    • Maria Girardi
    • William Haight
    • Pedro Nebres, Jr.
  • 1986
    • Steven Benson
    • Kwok-Pat Choi
    • Lisa Graber
    • Michael Seyfried
  • 1985
    • Russel Blyth
    • Denny Leung
    • Enid Steinbart
    • Cassandra Toplin
  • 1984
    • David Challener
    • Jamil Hashimi
    • J. Scott Sportsman
  • 1983
    • Lorraine Adney
    • Kevin Gough
    • Robert Megginson
  • 1982
    • Jon Snader
    • Carl Weaver
  • 1981
    • Andy Brendler
    • Jeff Katz
    • Larry Riddle
  • 1980
    • Bob Haring-Smith
    • Donna Hilgendorf
    • Dennis Rhoads
    • David Whitney
  • 1979
    • Richard Brown
    • Robert Geitz
    • Dennis Karney
    • Robert Marble