Department TA Instructional Award

The Department TA Instructional Award was established in 1979. It is presented to graduate teaching assistants for exemplary teaching. A committee of faculty, graduate and undergraduate students determines the winners. Awards are based on classroom observation, comments from students, and a written report by the nominees describing their teaching goals. As of 2005, up to two graduate students can be awarded the Department TA Instructional Award each year.

Recipients

  • 2021
    • Maria Siskaki
  • 2020
    • Ravi Donepudi
    • Martino Fassina
  • 2019
    • Vaibhav Karve
    • Nigel Pynn-Coates
  • 2018
    • Hannah Burson
    • Ruth Luo
  • 2017
    • Matthew Mastroeni
    • Nima Rasekh
  • 2016
    • Caglar Uyanik
    • Juan Villeta-Garcia
  • 2015
    • Nickolas Andersen
    • Nathan Fieldsteel
  • 2014
    • Michael Santana
    • Sineenuch Suwannaphichat
  • 2013
    • Katherine Anders
    • Joseph Vandehey
  • 2012
    • Kelly Funk
    • Andrew Hunte
  • 2011
    • Geremias Polanco Encarnacion
  • 2010
    • Timothy LeSaulnier
    • Paul Wenger
  • 2009
    • Michael Dewar
    • Gregory A. Kelsey
  • 2008
    • Michael Barrus
    • Naeem Sheikh
  • 2007
    • Eric J. Landquist
    • Samuel M. Kadziela
  • 2006
    • Malgorzata Konwerska
  • 2005
    • Thomas Carty
    • Nicholas Dzhelepov
  • 2004
    • Michael Bush
    • Colin Ferguson
    • Jennifer Paulhus
    • L. Pedro Poitevin
    • Bart Snapp, Honorable Mention
  • 2003
    • Alison Champion
    • Micah James
    • John Maki
    • Joe Mileti
  • 2002
    • Mark Anderson
    • Parthena Avramidou
    • Dominika Polkowska
  • 2001
    • David Murphy
    • Radhika Ramamurthi
  • 2000
    • Elizabeth Denne
    • Lia Petracovici
    • Sandy Spiroff
  • 1999
    • Darrin Doud
    • Alfio Giarlotta
    • Andre Kundgen
    • David Perry
  • 1998
    • Dennis Eichhorn
    • Donough Kilmurray
    • Boris Petracovici
    • Susan Plisch
  • 1997
    • Kristine Baxter
    • Christopher Hill
    • Dimitrios Kalikakis
    • Rich Stankewitz
    • 1996
      • William Hinkley
      • Lisa Murphy
      • Marjorie Obermayer
      • Ralph Wojtowicz
    • 1995
      • Ross Christofferson
      • Paul Gies
      • Abigail Hoit
      • Bryan Mosher
    • 1994
      • Brian Habing
      • Judy Holdener
      • Steven Knox
    • 1993
      • David Atkinson
      • Paul Kapitza
      • Bradford Kline
      • Thomas Schwegler
    • 1992
      • Catherine Cavagnaro
      • Peter Jaskowiak
      • Matthew Frueh
    • 1991
      • Qiyue Bu
      • William Harris
    • 1990
      • Timothy Hendrix
      • Teri Jo Murphy
      • David Peifer
      • Georg Reinhart
    • 1989
      • Mark Fritz
      • Mark Gockenbach
      • Mary Reed
    • 1988
      • Tamara Hummel
      • Raymond McEachin
    • 1987
      • Kenneth Feuerman
      • Maria Girardi
      • William Haight
      • Pedro Nebres, Jr.
    • 1986
      • Steven Benson
      • Kwok-Pat Choi
      • Lisa Graber
      • Michael Seyfried
    • 1985
      • Russel Blyth
      • Denny Leung
      • Enid Steinbart
      • Cassandra Toplin
    • 1984
      • David Challener
      • Jamil Hashimi
      • J. Scott Sportsman
    • 1983
      • Lorraine Adney
      • Kevin Gough
      • Robert Megginson
    • 1982
      • Jon Snader
      • Carl Weaver
    • 1981
      • Andy Brendler
      • Jeff Katz
      • Larry Riddle
    • 1980
      • Bob Haring-Smith
      • Donna Hilgendorf
      • Dennis Rhoads
      • David Whitney
    • 1979
      • Richard Brown
      • Robert Geitz
      • Dennis Karney
      • Robert Marble